Opuntia Species, Prickly Pear Cactus, Red Buttons Opuntia

Opuntia quitensis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Opuntia (op-UN-shee-a) (Info)
Species: quitensis (kee-TEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Opuntia macbridei
Synonym:Platyopuntia quitensis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Red-Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

El Macero, California

Pittsburg, California

Dade City, Florida

Fort Walton Beach, Florida

Henderson, Nevada

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 13, 2020, Engarden from Santa Rosa, CA wrote:

This is a very strange cactus. Supposedly a " Johnson hybrid" , connected to the one time famous Johnson cactus nursery in So. Calif.
or maybe it's a true species. My experience has been it is definitely NOT frost hardy. The unusual flowers come right out of the top of a pad. I could not get it to set seed. But where would the seed form.....inside the top of the pad itself ? Flowers are a pretty , bright orange, but do not open very widely.

Positive

On Nov 15, 2005, cacti_lover from Henderson, NV (Zone 9b) wrote:

Another name one might encounter is Opuntia johnsonii after Henry Johnson. It came from Peru and around Quito, Ecuador, hence the name O. quitensis.

Neutral

On Jan 7, 2005, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The pads are obovate to nearly round & Flattened. Dimensions are 2.5 to 16 inches long and 2 to 5 inches wide. The flowers are supposed to be an orangeish-red to an orangeish-yellow. (bright peach or pale orange color).
The plant grows anywhere from 1 to 10 feet high, sometimes low and spreading and sometimes tall & tree-like.

BACK TO TOP