Zombia Species, Guanito, Latanye Zombi, Zombie Palm

Zombia antillarum

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Zombia (ZOM-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: antillarum (an-TILL-ar-um) (Info)
Synonym:Chamaerops antillarum
Synonym:Zombia antillarum var. gonzalezii

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Palms

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Thousand Oaks, California

Boca Raton, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Nov 6, 2011, SuburbanNinja80 from Plainfield, IN (Zone 6a) wrote:

I Fear this Palm now... no longer want it.

Positive

On Mar 29, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Extremely slow growing fan palm with fascinating spiny trunk (large, thick spines arranged pointing downward) related to Coccothrinax palms. Does best in very warm climates, and even better in humid ones (Miami great climate, Palm Springs OK climate, Los Angeles marginal). I had a seedling for many years that grew maybe to 8" tall. Got bud rot once in a cold winter (down to 24F) but didn't die and eventually grew out of it. Takes this palm in Southern California ideal conditions about 15 years to start making a trunk. Suckering palm.

BACK TO TOP