Malosma Species, Laurel Sumac

Malosma laurina

Family: Anacardiaceae (an-a-kard-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Malosma (mal-OS-muh) (Info)
Species: laurina (law-REE-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Rhus laurina
Synonym:Toxicodendron laurinum

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Textured

Foliage Color:

Burgundy/Maroon

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Los Angeles, California

Malibu, California

Manhattan Beach, California

Oak Park, California

Oak View, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 31, 2013, Siirenias from Oak Park, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Good large scale shrub or rarely small scale tree.

Interesting shiny, green to red foliage. Can survive brief periods near freezing with some degree of success; frost burns the foliage red to orange in winter. Can freeze to death easily, thus acting as 'sentinel plants' for the fruit industry.

Fragrant, but can cause numerous respiratory allergic reactions from fragrance, pollen and, during extreme heat, volatile oils on the leaves. Volatile oils can also cause contact dermatitis. Still worth it for ornamental purposes, but can be easily spread around by birds.

Positive

On Jan 22, 2011, dvangogh from Los Angeles, CA (Zone 10b) wrote:

This is a great plant if you have space for it - grows to 15' tall or more, 15' wide. Will die back if temperatures get below 35F or so. Native to SoCal, common in Griffith Park (Los Angeles) and other parts of the Santa Monica Mountain range.

Neutral

On Mar 30, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Native local plant here in Southern CAlifornia- new leaves a nice burgundy color. Scrubby looking plant otherwise. Needs basically no watering once established.

BACK TO TOP