Camellia

Camellia saluenensis

Family: Theaceae (tee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Camellia (kuh-MEE-lee-a) (Info)
Species: saluenensis
Synonym:Camellia minor
Synonym:Camellia phaeoclada
Synonym:Camellia tenuivalves
Synonym:Camellia weiningensis
» View all varieties of Camellias

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Dark/Black

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Palo Alto, California

San Diego, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 18, 2013, pprice from Ranburne, AL (Zone 7b) wrote:

Does this seed need scaped before planting like lotus.. Thanks .My email is [email protected] ..Porsha

Positive

On Mar 31, 2004, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro,
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is a very beautiful and delicate Camellia from the southern mountains of China, usually staying as a short shrub of 1 to 4 meters high, with a dark green and shiny foliage. The flowers are delicate too, pale pink or white, with 5 to 7 petals. This plant is parent to many short Camellia hybrids.

BACK TO TOP