Heads-up! Our Annual Photo contest will be open for entries this Thursday the 18th!

Gray Santolina, Lavender Cotton, Holy Herb, Ground Cypress, Petite Cypress 'Lambrook Silver'

Santolina chamaecyparissus

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Santolina (san-toh-LEE-nuh) (Info)
Species: chamaecyparissus (kam-ee-ky-par-ISS-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Lambrook Silver
Synonym:Santolina incana

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Merced, California

Rocky Mount, North Carolina

Conway, South Carolina

Abilene, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP