Vachellia Species, Red Acacia

Vachellia seyal

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vachellia
Species: seyal
Synonym:Acacia seyal

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 1, 2004, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro,
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is a very beautiful tree (or shrub) from Africa, one of my favorites. It is still not very known, but here in Rio people use it on their yards and streets.

This is a small tree, reaching up to 5 meters tall, very ramified, often getting wider than taller. It has a red trunk, red like rusty iron - it has no red powder, the thin bark has that color. It has small, composite, light green leaves. The flowers come in groups, forming small balls of yellow flowers with long stamens. Seed pods are uncommon here.

It likes drained organic soil, high temperatures, full sun and regular watering.

The red bark, light green leaves and yellow flowers make a wonderful combination. And being short, you can watch it at its whole. One of the most ornamental tre... read more

BACK TO TOP