Island Ironwood, Fern-leaved Ironwood

Lyonothamnus floribundus var. asplenifolius

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lyonothamnus (ly-on-oh-THAM-nus) (Info)
Species: floribundus var. asplenifolius
Synonym:Lyonothamnus asplenifolius
Synonym:Lyonothamnus floribundus subsp. asplenifolius

Category:

Trees

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Aliso Viejo, California

Bonsall, California

Davis, California

Fairfield, California

Pacifica, California

San Diego, California

San Luis Obispo, California

Sherman Oaks, California

Twentynine Palms Base, California

Yorba Linda, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 2, 2008, mlevie from Pacifica, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Very fast-growing and extremely drought-tolerant. Interesting fern-like leaves and shredding, reddish bark.

Neutral

On Apr 2, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Native Southern California tree that looks like a conifer until you get close enough to see the leaves- long, flat, narrow and jagged edges. Deer love this tree.

BACK TO TOP