Time to vote! Choose your favorite images in our annual Photo Contest HERE

Taiwan Cherry

Prunus campanulata

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Prunus (PROO-nus) (Info)
Species: campanulata (kam-pan-yoo-LAH-tuh) (Info)

Category:

Trees

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (pink-purple)

Fuchsia (red-purple)

Red

Scarlet (dark red)

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

By grafting

By simple layering

By air layering

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

Vincent, Alabama

Panama City, Florida

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Ridgeland, Mississippi

Dallas, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 11, 2019, RosinaBloom from Waihi,
New Zealand (Zone 1) wrote:

Other common Names: Taiwan Cherry (Native to Taiwan), Formosa Cherry and Bellflower Cherry.

It's a species of cherry widely grown as an ornamental tree in NZ, but is apparently, classified as an invasive plant species in the Northland region of New Zealand. The flowers are followed by small cherries which are eaten by birds, and spread through native bush -
our Tuis in particular are 'wild' about the berries.

Neutral

On Feb 9, 2007, nifty413 from Garland, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Also referred to as Prunus campanulatus.

BACK TO TOP