The Annual Photo Contest is open. Enter your best images Here

Carpobrotus Species, Ice Plant, Sea Fig

Carpobrotus chilensis

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Carpobrotus (kar-poh-BROH-tus) (Info)
Species: chilensis (chil-ee-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum aequilaterale var. chiloense
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum chilense

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Chartreuse/Yellow

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Magenta (pink-purple)

Fuchsia (red-purple)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Alta Sierra, California

Citrus Heights, California

San Dimas, California

Valley Village, California

Hatteras, North Carolina

Florence, Oregon

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Sep 19, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The California Invasive Plant Council has listed this species as an invasive pest. It is widely naturalized in coastal California and the Channel Islands. It displaces the native flora and changes the soil in ways that make it more hospitable to other invasive exotics and less to native plants. http://www.cal-ipc.org/ip/management/plant_profiles/Carpobro...

Neutral

On Sep 1, 2011, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

More synonyms of this plant are: Mesembryanthemum aequilaterale var. decagynum.

Positive

On Feb 2, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

A mat forming plant with trailing, rooting stems and narrow succulent leaves.Seen along the Pacific Coast from Oregon to Mexico.

It is thought to be native to south Africa, but it's original home is lost to history. It is also known as Sea Fig.

BACK TO TOP