The County Fair is now open. Add your entries Here

Haworthiopsis Species

Haworthiopsis coarctata var. coarctata

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Haworthiopsis
Species: coarctata var. coarctata
Synonym:Haworthia baccata
Synonym:Haworthia chalwinii
Synonym:Haworthia coarctata f. greenii
Synonym:Haworthia coarctata var. haworthii
Synonym:Haworthia coarctatoides

Category:

Groundcovers

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Casa De Oro-mount Helix, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 15, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

small, prolifically suckering firm-leaved Haworthia with dark green somewhat sharp-tipped leaves covered with linear arrays of raised white spots.

BACK TO TOP