Time to vote on your favorite photos. The Voting page is Here

Quadrella Species, Black Wattle, Black Willow, Jamaican Caper

Quadrella cynophallophora

Family: Capparaceae
Genus: Quadrella
Species: cynophallophora (ky-noh-fal-OH-for-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Capparis cynophallophora

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida

Boca Raton, Florida

Ellenton, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida (3 reports)

Tampa, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 26, 2015, southeastgarden from Jacksonville, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

I have grown this plant for a few years on the south side of a building in Jacksonville, Florida zone 9a. This location is protected from winter winds but the plant has experienced temperatures in the mid-20's F. I wouldn't say that it is reliably cold hardy throughout zone 9a but it may grow for many years in a protected site in the warmer parts of the zone.

Neutral

On May 31, 2010, Kiyzersoze from Coral Springs, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

I like this tree. The flowers are really cool but are hard to appreciate unless you are up close. It is a small tree and seems to be short lived, at least in our area, which is Broward County, Florida. If you have an area in your yard where you need a small tree, maybe next to a bench, this tree would be a tree that would start a conversation.

Positive

On Jan 25, 2005, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Jamaican Capertree or Capertree or Caper (Capparis cynophallophora) is native to the tropical hardwood and coastal hammocks and coastal habitats of central and southern Florida, the Keys, and through the Caribbean and West Indies. It is a great tree that thrives in sun or shade and provides food and shelter for wildlife. It is great for landscaping in central and southern Florida, where it is native, and the showy, near white to maroon-purple flowers are quite attractive. It grows in zones 9a through 11, the same zones as the other species of caper found in central and southern Florida that occurs in the same habitats (which is Capparis flexuosa AKA Limber or Bayleaf Caper). The Jamaican Capertree, like the Bayleaf or Limber Caper, has a small to medium hight usually. The leaves of this sp... read more

BACK TO TOP