Thompson's Yucca, Beaked Yucca, Trans Pecos Yucca

Yucca thompsoniana

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Yucca (YUK-uh) (Info)
Species: thompsoniana (tom-soh-nee-AY-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Yucca rostrata var. integra

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Fountain Hills, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona(2 reports)

Bonsall, California

San Marino, California

Spring Valley, California

Vista, California(9 reports)

Chicago, Illinois

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Brooklyn, New York

Mason, Ohio

Redmond, Oregon

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania(2 reports)

Salt Lake City, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 2, 2021, UtahTropics12 from Salt Lake City, UT (Zone 7b) wrote:

Yucca thompsoniana and its twin, Yucca rostrata both do absolutely amazing here in Salt Lake City, Utah (7b). Ive found thompsoniana to definitely be less cold hardy then rostrata further north but they both have no issues whatsoever here and are MADE for this dry desert climate. I personally like the look of this one better anyways it has a tad bit wider and stiffer leaves. And more commonly forms 2 or more heads which I really like. Ive seen a thompsoniana with at least 5 or 6 heads in southern Utah and it was a sight to behold. They also thrive in alkaline low nutrient soil so there is no amendment needed here whatsoever besides maybe a little sand for drainage but its not absolutely necessary. They grow to their full beautiful potential here in zone 7 albeit slowly. Also this speci... read more

Positive

On Jan 16, 2007, YuccaShawn from Brooklyn, NY wrote:

This trunking yucca is a must have. I have 2 four footers in my back yard. The growth rate is faster than my yucca rostrata (In my yard). The compact look it has is great for big city yards like mine.

The first thompson yucca I got was half dead. I had little hope for that one but before the cold weather came calling. It started growing new leafs, I was in complete shock. These yucca's are a keeper for lower New York state.

Positive

On Apr 16, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Smaller attractive tree Yucca native to Texas. Has thin, flat pointed leaves and a woody stem. Great landscape plant for mod sized xeriscape gardens. Some consider this the same species as Yucca rostrata, but a branching form of it. Flowers are identical and leaves looks pretty similar to me as well

BACK TO TOP