Puya Bromeliad Species

Puya coerulea var. violacea

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Puya (POO-yuh) (Info)
Species: coerulea var. violacea
Synonym:Pitcairnia violacea
Synonym:Pourretia violacea
Synonym:Puya violacea

Category:

Shrubs

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Medium Purple

Dark Purple/Black

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 17, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

miniature version of Puya coerulea... don't know if the flowers are as spectacular, yet. Looks like a mound of turf from a distance, but not one you want to stuff your hand into- ouch!

BACK TO TOP