Indigofera Species, Chinese Indigo

Indigofera decora

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Indigofera (in-dee-GO-fer-uh) (Info)
Species: decora (DEK-or-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Indigofera incarnata

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Benicia, California

San Leandro, California

Dunnellon, Florida

Tallahassee, Florida

Wellborn, Florida

Evans, Georgia

Fayetteville, Georgia

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Kenner, Louisiana

Mandeville, Louisiana

Youngsville, Louisiana

Montclair, New Jersey

West End, North Carolina

Memphis, Tennessee

Bryan, Texas

Dallas, Texas

New Caney, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

7
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 27, 2019, Rests from Bryan, TX wrote:

I have mine planted in a pot. Bought it at the local Lowes a few years ago. Had it sitting against the fence where it would get shaded in the afternoon from the honeysuckle vine. Really didn't do much during that time. Moved it this year to the patio where it gets sun off and on all day long. It is really starting to take off and grow. Started a new plant from a runner in the pot. Just a really pretty plant even without the blooms. Hope it blooms in the new spot. It did bloom in the old spot sporadically. The blooms are very pretty. A really rare plant, and I don't know why. Should be grown a lot more!!!

Positive

On Jun 5, 2015, JennysGarden_TN from Collierville, TN wrote:

Grows in my zone 7b garden

Positive

On Sep 6, 2009, ray94553 from Benicia, CA wrote:

We grew this plant just south of here in Martinez CA and here in Benicia. In both locations it has been hardy and non invasive 3 to 4 foot bush with flowers spring through fall.

Positive

On Mar 28, 2006, afr from Dallas, TX wrote:

Chinese indigo was planted in a new area in our landscape in June or July of last year, so it spent the season getting established. We did have some flowers, but I expect more this year now that the plants are fully rooted.

The plants froze to the ground in the winter, but now (late March) there are numerous new shoots emerging from the base of the plant and from the roots. I have cut away the dead tops of the plant.

Positive

On Aug 25, 2005, shirleyt from Pearl River, LA wrote:

I planted this new to me plant last year under the pines in a very shady area of the yard....I love it so far...It does put root runners and pop up a new plant but it is so pretty with its pink flowers. and it has bushed out nicely... so far I don't mind...Will I be sorry later on....who knows ....friends want the babies...MM

Neutral

On May 19, 2004, DaisyJen from Pensacola, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

I grow this in Pensacola, Florida under the shade of a Dogwood Tree. I think the foliage and flowers are very nice, but it can be invasive. It grows in acid soil. I would recommend that you plant this where you have plenty of room for it to run underground.

Positive

On May 18, 2004, claire648 from Auburn, AL wrote:

I garden in Auburn, Alabama. We're on the edge of Zones 8-9, and I've planted Chinese indigo under an oak tree in fairly dry soil. It blooms faithfully, grows well, and looks good throughout the growing season. It does beautifully, but I imagine that if it got more water, it could get a bit out of control.

Positive

On Apr 17, 2004, MaryinLa from Marshfield, MO (Zone 6a) wrote:

Can be semi-invasive, but easily controlled, spreads by underground runners.

BACK TO TOP