Heads-up! Our Annual Photo contest will be open for entries this Thursday the 18th!

Species, Wild Rose, Burr Rose, Chestnut Rose, Chinquapin Rose

Rosa roxburghii

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: roxburghii (roks-BURGH-ee-eye) (Info)
Hybridized by Colvill
Registered or introduced: 1825
Synonym:Rosa microphylla
Synonym:Rosa roxburghii f. plena
Synonym:Rosa roxburghii f. roxburghii
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Species

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Medium pink (mp)

Bloom Shape:

Double

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Habit:

Shrub

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Resistant to black spot

Resistant to mildew

Resistant to rust

Stems are very thorny

Sets hips

Pruning Instructions:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

By simple layering

By air layering

By tip layering

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Junction City, Arkansas

San Leandro, California

Pensacola, Florida

Winder, Georgia

Stoughton, Massachusetts

Leakesville, Mississippi

Saluda, North Carolina

Coos Bay, Oregon

Mount Enterprise, Texas

Rowlett, Texas

Lanexa, Virginia

Linden, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 4, 2018, clanross from Lanexa, VA (Zone 7b) wrote:

This is an awesome species rose! I have grown the double Chestnut rose in south Mississippi and now in southeastern Virginia. Though it did best in Mississippi, it is doing well even here. In the Deep South, I think every yard of adequate size and with adequate sun should have one. Gorgeous spring bloom, zero disease, ferny foliage and cool, shaggy, peeling bark that's beautiful even out of bloom. The spring display on my mature plant was stunning. The blooms are 2-3 inches across. It's very thorny, so good that mine required little more than annual fertilization (manure and mulch) in the way of maintenance. Fragrance is virtually "none", though I found them to have a slight, odd, unrose-like scent. It was a statuesque, self-supporting large shrub in Mississippi -- over 6 feet tall and w... read more

Positive

On Apr 8, 2010, catnip_tx from Mount Enterprise, TX wrote:

This is a delightfully different kind of rose bush...very disease resistant. The foliage is almost like the herb rue. The flowers have not been abundant but their buds are interestingly burr-like. Ours was neglected for a year before being transplanted, so we are not sure what a fully mature plant will do, but we have enjoyed the sporadic blooms, the foliage texture, & the variety it adds to our garden.

Negative

On Feb 11, 2010, bekados from Pensacola, FL wrote:

ooooh! nasty thorns! this rose needs to be where it won't be bothered and can be admired from a distance. The flowers are small and not highly scented. It can make an attractive bush but the thorns really take all of the fun out of it for me. :(

BACK TO TOP