Oxalis Species, Hairy Oxalis, Trailing Oxalis, Tropical Woodsorrel, Wood Sorrel

Oxalis hirta

Family: Oxalidaceae
Genus: Oxalis (oks-AL-iss) (Info)
Species: hirta (HER-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Acetosella hirta

Category:

Bulbs

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (pink-purple)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Mesa, Arizona

Calistoga, California

Casa de Oro-Mount Helix, California

Manhattan Beach, California

Richmond, California

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 2, 2007, begoniacrazii from Northern California, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I was surprised to find that this sweet Oxalis took our 23 days. It did just fine, no damage at all. This leads me to believe that it can take even colder weather.

BACK TO TOP