Ananas Bromeliad, Variegated Red Pineapple 'Striatus'

Ananas bracteatus

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ananas (A-nan-as) (Info)
Species: bracteatus (brak-tee-AY-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Striatus
Synonym:Ananas bracteatus var. striatus

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Good Fall Color

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Scarlet (dark red)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Boca Raton, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 26, 2006, digital_dave from Springfield, MO (Zone 6a) wrote:

All the species in Ananas were recently transferred as varieties or cultivars of Ananas comosus. There are now recognized names for the variegated version, Ananas "Tricolor" and Ananas "Variegatus."
Dave.

Positive

On Apr 22, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Striking but deadly sharp leaves on this shade loving bromeliad. Makes a small pineapple flower of brilliant red color.

BACK TO TOP