Primula, Common Primrose, English Primrose 'Francesca'

Primula acaulis subsp. acaulis

Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Primula (PRIM-yew-luh) (Info)
Species: acaulis subsp. acaulis
Cultivar: Francesca
Synonym:Primula vulgaris

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

This plant is resistant to deer

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Green

Pale Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Albany, California

Dover, Delaware

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Puyallup, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 27, 2018, anniegolden from Dover, DE wrote:

I bought plants online about 9 years ago. Sorry, can't remember the vendor. They are in a border that receives dappled morning sunshine and afternoon shade near some Gold Standard Hosta and some chocolaty colored heuchera (might be Mocha, can't remember). They are terrific. Some years I top dress with compost; sometimes I sprinkle some alfalfa pellets around, but mostly they are on their own. Highly recommend. Here in my central Delaware garden, they bloom later than other primrose - today is April 27 and they are in bud stage, while other primrose have been in full bloom for a week or more. The blooms last a very long time.

Positive

On Nov 2, 2014, rose_gardenmom from Boise, ID wrote:

Seems to be more reliably perennial here than most other types of primroses. Mine (originally purchased, I think, from Heronswood Nursery) has survived for several years now. Just needs good drainage year-round and some sun protection in summer.

Positive

On Apr 25, 2004, wnstarr from Puyallup, WA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Edgewood, Wa. Large ruffled bicolored green blossoms. This primrose is a show stopper. I planted a single plant last year and have a nice big clump this Spring. As all primroses it prefers light shade, will grow in sun but will shorten the life of the blooms. Moist soil rich in humus. I give this bed a good dose of steer manure as soon as it is available in the garden centers.
Will be hard to track down, but oh is it worth it the first time it pops into bloom. Sure to get a response from vistors to your garden.

BACK TO TOP