Species Orchid, Ornithidium

Ornithidium aggregatum

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ornithidium
Species: aggregatum (ag-GRE-gat-um) (Info)
Synonym:Dendrobium aggregatum
Synonym:Laricorchis aggregata
Synonym:Maxillaria aggregata
Synonym:Ornithidium pfitzerianum

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Mililani, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 6, 2005, Happy_1 from Chicago, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Faithful yearly bloomer....June.

BACK TO TOP