Longan, Lungan, Dragon's Eye, Cat's Eye 'Kohala'

Dimocarpus longan

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dimocarpus (dy-mo-KAR-pus) (Info)
Species: longan (LONG-an) (Info)
Cultivar: Kohala
Synonym:Euphoria longan
Synonym:Euphoria longana

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carson, California

Brandon, Florida

Kissimmee, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Port Saint Lucie, Florida

Rockledge, Florida

Vero Beach, Florida

Marrero, Louisiana

Galveston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 9, 2015, NunoSilva from Oeiras,
Portugal wrote:

I'm growing two seedlings inside a greenhouse in Portugal. I hope they survive the winter. You can find some fotos of them at [[email protected]]

Positive

On Oct 26, 2012, garage from Carson, CA wrote:

This is not a plant but a tree! It was purchased as a tree several years ago and was then about 6 feet. Now it has grown much taller and wider. The fruit is only at the end of the stems as in the picture. The fruit is green turning to brown as it gets bigger and is round. If not picked it swells growing bigger and bursts its outer casing. Thats when the ants find this sweet fruit. This is grown in Thailand but was purchased from a private home in San Fernando Valley. The home in the middle of the block was packed full of trees growing in the backyard just like a nursery! I plan on trimming it down so that the fruit next year will be easier to reach since it only grows on the outer most parts of the tree.

BACK TO TOP