Cephalopentandra Species

Cephalopentandra ecirrhosa

Family: Cucurbitaceae (koo-ker-bih-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cephalopentandra (sef-uh-loh-pen-TAN-druh) (Info)
Species: ecirrhosa (e-sir-ROH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Cephalopentandra obbiadensis
Synonym:Coccinia ecirrhosa
Synonym:Coccinia ecirrhosa
Synonym:Coccinia obbiadensis
Synonym:Coccinia quercifolia

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Grenoble, Rhône-Alpes

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 26, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Fascinating caudiciform vining plant somewhat reminscent of Dioscorea (not turtle-back look) with 1 to several vining stems and slightly lobed leaves- all deep green. Becomes dormant in intense heat and cold. Caudex sometimes looks like volcano with lava running down it, or a mountain shaped candle with melting wax coming down- very unusual. From Kenya. Grows with caudex in shady locations.

BACK TO TOP