Jasminum Species, South African Jasmine, Angular Jasmine, Wild Jasmine

Jasminum angulare

Family: Oleaceae (oh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Jasminum (JAZ-mih-num) (Info)
Species: angulare (ang-yoo-LAIR-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Jasminum angulare var. glabratum
Synonym:Jasminum natalense

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Glendale, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Aliso Viejo, California

Hayward, California

Kennedy, California

Knights Landing, California

Lafayette, California

Mckinleyville, California

Santa Clara, California

Stockton, California

Van Nuys, California

Saint Louis, Missouri

Concrete, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 15, 2012, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

I bought mine around 2006. It was potted up and had been in that pot ever since..needing regular watering and a saucer under it helps greatly in dry California. The flowers are larger than the typical Jasmine sold everywhere here,no fragrance that I noticed. Well,after all these years it was just planted in ground a few hours ago. I'm sure it's very amendable to be kept in a 3' tall,4' wide range.
This was another Kmart plant that was on the market at all stores one year,not so many a couple of years later..and now? I don't see them for sale anywhere. You just never know ..and best buy rather then thinking "They will always be common"...

Positive

On May 24, 2010, PudgyMudpies from Stockton, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

This has been a very hardy jasmine for me. It can sometimes go either way in our zone 9. But this has been a very strong evergreen, bloomed sporadically through the winter and is now covered in buds and blooms. The hummingbirds love it.

Positive

On Nov 7, 2007, garden_n_mom from North Cascades, WA (Zone 7b) wrote:

I think this plant may be hardier than 25 degrees. It has been 25-28 degrees here at night for the past 2 weeks and my Jasmine angulare is still in full bloom! It is outside on my patio.

Neutral

On May 10, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

A slow growing evergreen scrambling shrub or vine native to coastal areas from Eastern Cape to Natal, South Africa with dark green leaves composed of three 3/4 inch long by 3/8 inch wide leaflets. If given support this vine can grow to 15-20 feet tall by 8 feet wide.

BACK TO TOP