Sagittaria Species, Aztec Arrowhead, Giant Arrowhead, Ruby-Eyed Arrowhead, Tropical Arrowhead

Sagittaria montevidensis

Family: Alismataceae
Genus: Sagittaria (saj-ee-TAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: montevidensis (mon-tay-vid-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Sagittaria pugioniformis var. montevidensis

Category:

Ponds and Aquatics

Water Requirements:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Hollywood, Florida

Neptune Beach, Florida

Santa Fe, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 11, 2005, trois from Santa Fe, TX (Zone 9b) wrote:

A great blooming plant for a bog or watergarden. It has a long bloom period. Looks similar to the common Arrowhead, but with much more beautiful flowers.

Positive

On Mar 21, 2005, jnana from South Florida, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

I recently purchased this plant and it has not stop flowering since. As soon as the flowers start to fade a new shoot comes out with more flowers. I am pretty happy with this plant.

BACK TO TOP