Twistleaf Yucca, Twist-leaf Yucca, Twisted-leaf Yucca, Rock Yucca, Texas Yucca

Yucca rupicola

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Yucca (YUK-uh) (Info)
Species: rupicola (roo-pee-koh-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Yucca lutescens
Synonym:Yucca rupicola var. tortifolia
Synonym:Yucca tortifolia
Synonym:Yucca tortilis

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Denver, Colorado

Sparks, Nevada

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Boerne, Texas

Brownwood, Texas

Crawford, Texas

De Leon, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas (2 reports)

Kendalia, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Spring Branch, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 14, 2009, eatmyplants from Comanche county, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

The roots of these yuccas were an important source of food for Native Americans in the central Texas Edwards Plateau. They were cooked in burned rock middens as far back as 8000 years.

Positive

On Nov 8, 2008, Kendalia from Kendalia, TX wrote:

Very tough and easy to grow. Mine grow flower spikes that are nearly 6 feet tall. The flowers are striking.

Positive

On Jul 31, 2006, renatelynne from Boerne new zone 30, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

comes up by itself in mostly shady places. Doesn't really need any care and can take the hot summers of texas

Positive

On Jul 29, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Twist-leaf yucca is an endemic, evergreen, perennial, petite stemless Texas native shrub that inhabits the Edwards Plateau region growing primarily in its southeastern area. It can be found growing in rocky limestone hillsides (Rupicola means "lover of rock") as well as grassy flats. Although it prefers alkaline, sandy loam soils, it is adaptable to other soil types as long as they are well drained. It performs best with full exposure to the south.

It grows from 1 to 2 feet high (to 5 feet or more with flower stalk) and 1 to 2 feet wide. Twist-leaf yucca colonizes readily to form patches that cover a 3' to 5' area. It is a tough plant that is highly drought and heat tolerant as well as quite cold hardy ( 0 to -10 degrees F. ). It will grow in full sun, part sun or light sha... read more

Positive

On Mar 31, 2005, nevadagdn from Sparks, NV (Zone 7a) wrote:

This is a gorgeous yucca with twisted blue-gray leaves edged with a fine red and gold line. I put it in a tomato-red pot to really bring out the red tones. It survived, even in a pot, over the winter in my Zone 7 garden, so it's probably hardier than listed above.

BACK TO TOP