Calochortus Species, Diogene's Lantern, Golden Lanterns, Yellow Globe Lily

Calochortus amabilis

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calochortus (kal-uh-KOR-tus) (Info)
Species: amabilis (a-MAH-bih-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Calochortus pulchellus var. amabilis

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Gold (yellow-orange)

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 18, 2004, Lophophora from Tokyo,
Japan wrote:

Calochortus amabilis is found at altitudes of 200 to 3000 meters in the Coast Ranges of California, from San Francisco Bay north to Mendocino County. There is also an isolated pocket of survivors 'way down south on Vulcan Peak in San Diego County. C. amabilis grows on grassy hillsides and in open woodland, and tolerates more organic matter in the soil than most other species of Calochortus. It is known to hybridize in the wild with C. tolmiei.

C. amabilis is a member of Section I. Calochortus, Subsection 1. Pulchelli (Flowers and capsules globose to subglobose, pendant; bulbs with membranous tunics)(Callahan, "The Genus Calochortus" in "Bulbs of North America", Timber Press, 2001)

The common name comes from the ancient... read more

BACK TO TOP