Calochortus Species, Yellow Pussy Ears, Yellow Star Mariposa Lily, Yellow Star Tulip

Calochortus monophyllus

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calochortus (kal-uh-KOR-tus) (Info)
Species: monophyllus (mon-oh-FIL-us) (Info)
Synonym:Calochortus benthamii
Synonym:Calochortus maculatus
Synonym:Cyclobothra monophylla

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Bulbs

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Highlands-Baywood Park, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 22, 2004, Lophophora from Tokyo,
Japan wrote:

Calochortus monophyllus is found from the southern Cascades in Jackson County Oregon, down to the western foothills of the Sierra Nevada in Tuolumne County California. It grows in a variety of soils at elevations between 1000 to 1700 meters, and is relatively hardy.

C. monophyllus belongs to Section I, Calochortus, Subsection 2. Eleganti (Flowers broadly campanulate, held upright; petals densely bearded; capsules elliptic-oblong, three-winged, pendant; bulbs with membranous tunics.)(Callahan, "The Genus Calochortus" in "Bulbs of North America", Timber Press, 2001)

C. monophyllus has densely furry yellow flowers. In the north, the flowers have a reddish patch on the inside of the petal, but in California they are often a pure ... read more

BACK TO TOP