Atriplex Species, Mediterranean Saltbush

Atriplex halimus

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Atriplex (AT-ry-pleks) (Info)
Species: halimus (HAL-im-us) (Info)
Synonym:Atriplex halimus var. serrulata
Synonym:Atriplex halimoides
Synonym:Chenopodium halimus
Synonym:Obione halimus
Synonym:Schizotheca halimus

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 23, 2016, 00264167 from herne bay,
United Kingdom wrote:

This is a really striking bush and can be seen in beth chattos garden at about 2.5 - 3 meters tall. The leaves have a pearly sheen to them.

I bought a small plant which grew reasonably fast for a few months then suddenly, in the space of a week, it was stripped of all its leaves right back to the branches. I think it was sparrows as i saw many of the blighters on it but never caught them in the act and there was no signs of insect damage.
It seems to be growing new leaves again after a few months so it looks like it can be quite hard pruned.

Positive

On May 25, 2004, careyjane from Rabat,
Morocco wrote:

Although this is a plant that grows wild in many parts of the mediterranean region (Morocco) and is used for forage, it is also useful as an ornamental plant clipped into tight hedges. It's low water requirements, and resistance to seaside conditions make it very useful for gardening in difficult conditions. Its grey foliage provides a good contrast for other plants.
Used as animal fodder, it is not dangerous, although large amounts of chemical fertilisers may concentrate in the leaves, making it harmful if ingested, in places where is is grown as an ornamental shrub.

BACK TO TOP