Metroxylon Species, Caroline Ivory Nut Palm

Metroxylon amicarum

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Metroxylon (met-ro-ZY-lon) (Info)
Species: amicarum
Synonym:Metroxylon amicarum var. majus
Synonym:Sagus amicarum

Category:

Trees

Palms

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This Plant is Vunerable (VU)

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 1, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Huge palm up to 80' tall and leaves up to 30' long and arching. Leaflets grow in a V along the rachis, growing up and drooping at the ends. This species of Metroxylon is NOT monocarpic and its inflorescences come from below the leaves, not apically as in the monocapric species. This palm is one of the more common sources of Ivory Nut, hard palm seeds used for carving. The seed of this palm is quite ornamental- almost like it's been carved already in a criss-cross pattern in a nice red-brown color. Like all Metroxylons, this species has spines in wavy patterns along the leaf bases- highly ornamental (and not TOO viscious). Fast growing palms in the tropics... can't grow them in southern California. Some species of Metroxyon do fine in Miami. This species is from the Caroline Islands ... read more

BACK TO TOP