Alocasia Species, Elephant Ear

Alocasia zebrina

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alocasia (a-loh-KAY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: zebrina (zeb-REE-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Alocasia liervalii
Synonym:Alocasia wenzelii

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Textured

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Miami, Florida

New Port Richey, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Desoto, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 2, 2008, ExoticRainforest from Siloam Springs, AR wrote:

Some sources indicate Alocasia tigrina is a species name and display it in italics, but according to aroid botanist Pete Boyce in Singapore, "The name Alocasia tigrina does not exist. It has been applied to Alocasia zebrina in the trade for the clone with the very well-marked petioles. Alocasia zebrina is endemic to the Philippines and restricted to the islands of Luzon, Mindanao, Leyte, Samar, Biliran and Alabat. It is easily distinguished from all other Philippine Alocasia species by the rather narrowly sagittate leaves with striped petioles and rather long acute posterior lobes bearing lamina to the sinus but not or only very narrowly peltate." A sagittate leaf is one that is arrow shaped. Peltate refers to the position the petiole is attached to the leaf blade near the center of th... read more

Positive

On Mar 22, 2006, sugargarden from Daphne, AL wrote:

Grows best in high light with little direct sun. Will grow reasonably well in 80% shade. Protect from freezing temperatures. Will go dormant in less than 45 degrees.

Positive

On Jul 13, 2004, TropicalPam from Cooper City, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

I bought this in Bradenton Florida and it wasn't happy where I planted it but I dug it up and brought it to the Florida Keys and it has a new leaf sprouting....it seams to like plenty of water and little sun

Positive

On Jun 2, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Nice looking plant with shiny, upright leaves and ornamentally striped petioles (like a zebra). Unknown country of origin.

BACK TO TOP