Cordyline, Hawaiian Ti Plant, Good Luck Plant, Ti Plant 'Peter Buck'

Cordyline fruticosa

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Cordyline (kor-di-LY-nee) (Info)
Species: fruticosa (froo-tih-KOH-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Peter Buck
Synonym:Asparagus terminalis
Synonym:Convallaria fruticosa
Synonym:Cordyline terminalis
Synonym:Dracaena terminalis
Synonym:Terminalis fruticosa

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Good Fall Color

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Diego, California

Pensacola, Florida

Ainaloa, Hawaii

Galveston, Texas

Victoria, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 28, 2006, Don_Mader from Victoria, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I've had one in the ground with a southern, partially shaded (morning sun) location for several years about four feet tall. It winters over here very nicely. This is the first time (early Feb.) it has produced blooms - a long, slender spray of tiny pink flowers.

I have a second one in a large pot with a northern shaded location, but no flowers on this one.

The plant survives, but the leaves become bleached out and rather ugly with too much sun.

Positive

On Jul 17, 2004, WalterT from San Diego, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

I would like to amend the name pf my plant. The description I found in the Encyclopedia Britannica's horticultureL books on page 866 dscribes it as C.t. angusta. The first time I saw this plant was in 1964 growing on the famous rice terraces in Northern Luzon, Philippine Islands. Finally acquired one nearly 40 years later and have it in my garden in San Diego. I keep it in a pot off the ground to avoid evil snails and insects. That is the main problem of gardening in a very mild climate: bugs the year around. WalterT in San Diego.

Positive

On Jun 3, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

common cultivar grown on Hawaiian Islands

BACK TO TOP