Rainbow Pincushion

Mammillaria rhodantha

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: rhodantha (rho-DAN-tha) (Info)
Synonym:Mammillaria rhodantha subsp. rhodantha
Synonym:Neomammillaria rhodantha
Synonym:Mammillaria bonavitii
Synonym:Mammillaria calacantha

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Magenta (pink-purple)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Oceanside, California

Las Vegas, Nevada

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 18, 2005, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The subspecies 'aureiceps' has flowers that range from dark pink to red. It has roughly 25 gold-yellow radial spines and 4-7 central spines per areole.
The subspecies 'pringlei' has deep magenta flowers. It has 18-22 yellow radial spines and 4-7 golden yellow central spines, slighly curved inward and longer than the other subspecies.
The subspecies 'rhodantha' has 17-24 almost translucent clear white radial spines and 4-7 reddish to red-brown central spines curved inward slightly which are longer than the other subspecies. The flowers are a deep purple-pink.
The subspecies 'fera-rubra' has 15-18 white radial spines and reddish brown central spines that are shorter than the 'rhodantha' subspecies. Flowers range from dark pink to red and are smaller.
The subspecie... read more

BACK TO TOP