Palm

Hydriastele pinangoides

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hydriastele (hy-dree-uh-STEL-ee) (Info)
Species: pinangoides
Synonym:Nengella pinangoides
Synonym:Nenga pinangoides
Synonym:Gronophyllum pinangoides
Synonym:Gronophyllum leonardii

Category:

Palms

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Burgundy/Maroon

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Omaha, Nebraska

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 4, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Very attractive clustering species with skinny (1") stems and short leaves and fish-tail leaflets. New leaves are a deep red to burgundy coloration. Looks a bit like a Pinanga, which is why it's called what it is. From the tropical rainforests of New Guinea. One of the most commonly grown Gronophyllums in the topics mostlyh because of the great color.

As of January 2007 Dransfield has reclassified all Gronophyllum into the genus Hydriastele

another synonym is Gronophyllum densiflorum,

BACK TO TOP