Hydriastele Species, Gulubia Palm

Hydriastele costata

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hydriastele (hy-dree-uh-STEL-ee) (Info)
Species: costata (kos-TAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Gulubia affinis
Synonym:Gulubia costata
Synonym:Gulubia gracilior

Category:

Trees

Palms

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 4, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Very tall (up to 100'), attractive palm with straight branches and pendant leaflets. Trunks up to 2' in diameter. From northern Australia and islands north of Australia. Can grow in large groups and makes for a fantastic backdrop. Seedlings look nothing like adults, having wider leaflets that aren't pendant.

As of January 2007 Dransfield has reclassified all Gulubia species into the genus Hydriastele

BACK TO TOP