Pachystachys Species, Cardinal's Guard, Chandelier

Pachystachys spicata

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pachystachys (pak-uh-STAK-iss) (Info)
Species: spicata (spi-KAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Justicia coccinea
Synonym:Justicia spicata
Synonym:Pachystachys asperula
Synonym:Pachystachys riedeliana

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Miami, Florida

Tallahassee, Florida

Kihei, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP