Varronia Species, Bloodberry, Butterfly Sage

Varronia globosa

Family: Ehretiaceae
Genus: Varronia
Species: globosa (glo-BOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Cordia globosa

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Boca Raton, Florida

Delray Beach, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

North Palm Beach, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Tampa, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida(2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 25, 2010, digforrestdig from West Palm Beach, FL wrote:

I bought this plant from Meadow Beauty about 6 months ago where the plant was swarmed with butterflies and other critters. But ever since I brought it back to my yard not a single critter has lurked.

Positive

On Jun 20, 2004, GumboLimbo from North Palm Beach, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

A pollinator MAGNET! In the same genus as the Geigers, this native shrub has a much more coarse appearance than its showier relatives, but it is a must for subtropical butterfly gardeners. Locate it behind showier herbaceous butterfly attractors if its coarseness does not appeal to you.

Very easy to grow from seed.

BACK TO TOP