Check out the winners in our Annual Photo Contest Here

Alberta Spruce, Black Hills Spruce, White Spruce, Canadian Spruce 'Alberta Globe'

Picea glauca

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Picea (PY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: glauca (GLAW-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Alberta Globe
Synonym:Picea glauca var. densata
Synonym:Picea glauca var. albertiana
Synonym:Picea glauca var. porsildii
Synonym:Pinus glauca
Synonym:Picea canadensis

Category:

Conifers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From hardwood heel cuttings

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cincinnati, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 25, 2012, bridgefanat from middelburg,
Netherlands wrote:

I got this plant for my birthday and have no idea about.
Thanks to Dave's I'm learning some facts.
I have place the plant at my door steps indoors, by the stairs -
I live in an appartment) the plant gets sun in the morning, in the afternoon not anymore but it is enough light.
My question is if I can leave right there?
Also I would appreciate to know what 'water REGULARLY',
does it mean everday? or every week? or once a month?
Thanks

BACK TO TOP