Nibung Palm

Oncosperma tigillarium

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oncosperma (on-koh-SPER-muh) (Info)
Species: tigillarium (tij-il-LAY-ree-um) (Info)
Synonym:Oncosperma tigillaria

Category:

Trees

Palms

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 10, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

We saw this species all over Asia where it grows in huge stands up to 80' tall. It is a clustering pinnate species with droopy leaves and intensely spiny trunks. Great landscape plant for large gardens and parks, but dont get too close. Even though quite tropical in its needs (particulary its need for water), it has successfully regrown from being frozen to the ground in Florida. Still, no luck in southern California (not warm or wet enough). This is a great graceful palm that is easy to recognize from a distance.

BACK TO TOP