Heads-up! Our Annual Photo contest will be open for entries this Thursday the 18th!

Palm

Orania trispatha

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Orania (or-RAN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: trispatha
Synonym:Halmoorea trispatha

Category:

Trees

Palms

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 2, 2007, timrann from Other,
Mauritius wrote:

A very nice palm indeed when seedling or mature from lowland forests of N.Eastern coasts of Madagascar. The branches and leaves are aranged like a big fan. It has very brown-rusty petiole and branches that makes it so attractive.Also is a solitary palm and does best along rivers or near swamps. Not so common even in it's natural habitats due to large scale deforestation.

Positive

On Jun 10, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Great lookiing tall, thin palm from Madagascar- has distichous leaves as an adult (all leaves in one plane) and has very long petioles and straight, upright branches with long, drooping leaflets that have a glaucous color to the undersides. As a seedling, this palm is attractive, too in having a lot of rust coloration at its base. It does not appear to be distichous as a seedling (or else the palm I saw was misidentified).

BACK TO TOP