Angelonia Species, Willowleaf Angelonia

Angelonia salicariifolia

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Angelonia (angel-on-ee-a) (Info)
Species: salicariifolia
Synonym:Angelonia evitae
Synonym:Angelonia hirta
Synonym:Angelonia leandrii

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Succulent

Textured

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Medium Purple

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Alice, Texas

Houston, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 18, 2008, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Willowleaf Angelonia (Angelonia salicariifolia) is a perennial herb that is covered with sticky hairs. It is also known as granny's bonnets. Willowleaf Angelonia can be found growing natively in Puerto Rico and Brazil. Willowleaf Angelonia prefers fertile, moist, well-drained soils and full sun. The narrow, opposite, 2 to 10 cm (3/4 to 4 inch) long leaves have serrated edges and the plant can attain a 24 inch height. Its 1.5 to 2.7 cm (5/8 to 1 1/8 inch) long, fragrant blooms range in color from lavender to purple to blue with white margins or some plants have all white blooms. they appear all year in tropical regions. They are followed by subglobose capsules. This plant can be grown in Zones 9a and 9b.

BACK TO TOP