Epilobium Species, Dwarf Alpine Fireweed, Mountain Fireweed, River-Beauty

Epilobium latifolium

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Epilobium (ep-ih-LOW-bee-um) (Info)
Species: latifolium (lat-ee-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Chamerion latifolium

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Seward, Alaska

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 29, 2004, Howard_C from St John's, NL wrote:

I've no experience as a garden plant, but it grows in river gravels in basic rock areas of Newfoundland and Labrador, and although not that rare we are always pleased to see it on our botanical expeditions.

Here and in Britain it is known as "River Beauty". The name "Broad-leaved Willowherb" is used for Epilobium montanum, a weed of European origin that is common in Eastern Newfoundland, but, as far as I can find out, is not known in the rest of North America.

BACK TO TOP