Pinanga Species, Himalayan Pinanga, Coulombe Palm

Pinanga gracilis

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pinanga (pin-ANG-uh) (Info)
Species: gracilis (GRASS-il-is) (Info)
Synonym:Areca gracilis
Synonym:Nenga gracilis
Synonym:Pinanga patula var. gracilis
Synonym:Seaforthia gracilis

Category:

Palms

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Tarzana, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 11, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

THis may not be the most colorful Pinanga, but in my experience growing Pinangas in southern California, this is the easiest and most cold hardy species to grow here. It is a small, understory Philippine palm with wide, irregularly split pinnate leaves and small stems (up to 1" in diameter, maybe maximum). I can't find much information on this species, but it is a very nice little palm, reminiscent of a CHamaedorea. Does well as a potted plant, too. Why some species are so cold hardy while others are not I will never understand.

BACK TO TOP