Time to vote on your favorite photos. The Voting page is Here

Pinanga Species, Elmer's Palm

Pinanga philippinensis

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pinanga (pin-ANG-uh) (Info)
Species: philippinensis (fil-ip-ee-NEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Pinanga elmerii

Category:

Palms

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Del Mar, California

Rancho Cucamonga, California

Tarzana, California

Ventura, California

Ainaloa, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 11, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a densely clustering species from the Philippines where it lives in the higher elevation, dense rainforests. It is surprisingly cold hardy and my seedling in the cold frame did fine with temps down to about 32F. It has deep green markedly ringed trunks and arching leaves with finely split leaflets. THe crownshafts are an ornamental bluish grey to yellow. Several local southern California growers have had success with this palm.

Recently Pinanga elmeri has been lumped into this species, so bad new for those California growers that thought they had two different species growing in their yards... sorry.

Positive

On Feb 9, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Beautiful clustering palm from the Philippines- has short, slightly arching lime green leaves, and a wonderful, two-tone crownshaft with the bottom being a greenish purple and the top being a pale yellow to white. Stems are closely ringed and green. The palm is surprisingly hardy- one of the hardiest of the genus, surviving in Los Angeles where most other Pinangas wouldn't have a chance.

BACK TO TOP