Calochortus Species, Nuttall's Mariposa, Sego Lily

Calochortus nuttallii

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calochortus (kal-uh-KOR-tus) (Info)
Species: nuttallii (nut-AL-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Calochortus rhodothecus
Synonym:Calochortus watsonii

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Bulbs

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Magenta (pink-purple)

Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Elko, Nevada

Deweyville, Utah

Moab, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 13, 2004, Lophophora from Tokyo,
Japan wrote:

Calochortus nuttalli is the eastern-most representative of the genus. It's found "...in the western parts of North and South Dakota, in eastern Montana, most of Nebraska, western Colorado, extreme northwestern New Mexico, most of Utah, and northwestern Arizona, with several disjunct populations in Nevada." (Callahan, 2001) I have seen some claims of it occuring in California, but as the Jepson Manual doesn't list it, these must be considered with suspicion.

C. nuttalli is a member of Section II. Mariposa, Subsection 7. Nuttalliani (Glands circular-depressed, mostly surrounded by a broad membrane; bulbs with membranous tunics; seeds flat; chromosome base number eight.) (Callahan, "The Genus Calochortus" in "Bulbs of North America", Timber Press, 20... read more

BACK TO TOP