Cycad, Madagascar Sago

Cycas thouarsii

Family: Cycadaceae
Genus: Cycas (SY-kas) (Info)
Species: thouarsii (tho-AR-see-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Cycas glauca
Synonym:Cycas comorensis
Synonym:Cycas madagascariensis
Synonym:Cycas circinalis subsp. madagascariensis

Category:

Cycads

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

N/A

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Huntington Beach, California

Reseda, California

Riverside, California

Santa Ana, California

Spring Valley, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Visalia, California

Vista, California(10 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 13, 2016, Salahuldin from Pattoki,
Pakistan wrote:

Hi I want to grow cycas thourasi plants on large scale any one can tell me where i can find there seeds please help I have desire for many years to grow this
I shell be vary thankful to you

Positive

On Jun 11, 2012, inland_andy from Riverside, CA wrote:

Cycas thouarsii grows well here in zone 9a if it is planted in the right location.
In a hot dry sunny location it will survive for a few years but eventually fade away. If it is exposed to cold in the mid 20's before it is well established it may not survive at all. On the other hand if it is planted in the right location where it gets some mid day shade & protection from frost, it is a great choice for that tropical look in 9a.
A very fast grower & easy once established in a good spot. Very brittle roots so best to let it really fill the pot before transplanting to avoid dangling roots which often break and increase the chance of a setback.
I planted an 8 year old 15 gal on our lot about 13 years ago and several more since then and most of them are doing very well.

Neutral

On Jun 20, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Cycas thouarsii is native to Kenya, Tanzania, Mozambique, the Comoro Islands, and Madagascar. Introduced into the Seychelles and Mauritius.

It grows in open woodland and on the edges of forests in sandy soil where annual rainfall is between 79-120 inches.

Cycadaceae are listed on CITES Appendix II.

Positive

On Jun 15, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Common fast growing cycad that looks a lot like Cycas circinalis, only it has blue-green leaves (the new ones). Gets to be a huge plant eventually and is good grower for me- one of the fastest species. A bit tender- frosts will damage the leaves , but rarely hurt the plant if mild and short. Mine in zone 9b has gotten some leaf burn, but that's it. Best out of full sun in so Cal- OK in tropics, though. From all over Africa and Madagascar.

BACK TO TOP