Salvia Species, Lambsleaf Sage, Lanceleaf Sage, Mintweed, Rocky Mountain Sage

Salvia reflexa

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: reflexa (ree-FLEKS-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Salvia aspidophylla
Synonym:Salvia trichostemoides
» View all varieties of Salvias

Category:

Annuals

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Succulent

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Brookeville, Maryland

Elephant Butte, New Mexico

Fargo, North Dakota

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 10, 2006, CaptMicha from Brookeville, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

I don't know where in the world this came from but one year I found this growing in a bed.

The fragrance and the appearance of plant is very delicate. The light green leaves contrast nicely with the sparse light purple flowers.

I find it in part sun.

BACK TO TOP