Bromelia Bromeliad Species, Heart of Flame, Heart of Fire, Pinuela

Bromelia balansae

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bromelia (bro-MEE-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: balansae (bal-AN-see) (Info)
Synonym:Bromelia argentina

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Magenta (pink-purple)

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Upland, California

Belleview, Florida

Brooksville, Florida

Fort Pierce, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

New Smyrna Beach, Florida

Saint Cloud, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Satellite Beach, Florida

Wellborn, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Kurtistown, Hawaii

Corpus Christi, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 4, 2020, Seashelley from New Smyrna Beach, FL wrote:

I bought a half acre in New Smyrna Beach and there is a very large and growing larger patch, of Bromelia Balansae. It really is beautiful. My concern is the University of Florida has this bromeliad on their non-native invasive species list. It's from South America. It will be a goal to keep it in check, though. It really is amazing to see it growing in the wild.

Positive

On May 3, 2013, ransom3 from Zephyrhills, FL wrote:

It took years for me to learn this plant's identity. It is a very colorful, beautiful landscaping specimen. . I will keep it forever. By the way, this plant produces absolutely delicious fruit that look something like apricots. I like it better than pineapple.Share some space, pineapple. Another plus is that it is tolerant of some freezing temperatures.

Positive

On May 23, 2009, bsgardens from Jacksonville, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is a very beautiful plant. The only thing I don't enjoy about it, is the very sharp edges. The flowers have a wonderful yet different fragrance. Where thick gloves when transplanting or handling. :D Also a great home security plant.

Positive

On Jun 17, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

great terrestrial drought tolerant bromeliad with a bright day-glo red center, and thick, compact white flowers with magenta edges. The red color seems to be most prominent during the non-winter seasons, usually 1-3 months before blooming. From South America

BACK TO TOP