Ehretia Species, Sandpaper Tree, Knockaway, Sugarberry Knockaway

Ehretia anacua

Family: Ehretiaceae
Genus: Ehretia (eh-RET-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: anacua (a-NAHK-wa) (Info)
Synonym:Ehretia ciliata
Synonym:Ehretia elliptica
Synonym:Ehretia exasperata
Synonym:Ehretia scabra
Synonym:Gaza anacua

Category:

Trees

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Dark Green

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

MILILANI, Hawaii

Pukalani, Hawaii

Alice, Texas

Austin, Texas

Brownsville, Texas

Corpus Christi, Texas

Edinburg, Texas

Harlingen, Texas

Ingleside, Texas

Kenedy, Texas

Medina, Texas

San Antonio, Texas(2 reports)

San Marcos, Texas

Uvalde, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 22, 2008, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this tree. Anacua is an endemic Texas plant and is found in central (as far north as Austin) and south Texas.

Positive

On Feb 17, 2005, BROforest from Brownsville, TX (Zone 9b) wrote:

Anacua grows here in xeric conditions and alkaline soils of clay to loam and even sand. Most vacant city woodlots in Brownsville have a mixture of Anacua , Texas Ebony ,Ash,Mesquite,Huisache, and Hackberry. Anacua trees are kept for their dense canopy, thus good shade value. The berries(yellow to red when ripe) are favored by many birds and butterflys, and Chachalacas seem to like them quite well. This is a very good South Texas native and should be encouraged to grow whenever possible. The white flowers are short-lived and not very easy to find in bloom.

BACK TO TOP