Time to vote for your favorites in the Pixel County Fair!. HERE is where you can vote!

Erythrina Species, Natal Coral Tree, Dwarf Coral Tree

Erythrina humeana

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Erythrina (er-ith-RY-nuh) (Info)
Species: humeana
Synonym:Erythrina hastifolia
Synonym:Erythrina humei
Synonym:Erythrina princeps

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (dark red)

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Citrus Heights, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 14, 2018, michaelhickman from Durban,
South Africa wrote:

I know the Dwarf Coral Tree very well as it grows naturally in grassland in the area near Durban South Africa where I live.

I also have a number of plants growing in my own garden near to the Durban King Shaka International Airport.

Most if not all of the photos posted that have been named Erythrina humeana are most certainly incorrectly named. E humeana is a very small summer flowering shrub

There are photos of the plants growing in my garden which can be viewed at

http://www.hlem.co.za/indigenous_plants/erythrina_humeana.ht...

Positive

On Jan 4, 2013, AridTropics from Chandler, AZ wrote:

Another spectacular member of a magnificent genus of trees. Saw well grown specimens in full bloom while in San Diego this past September. One of the few, perhaps the only fall-flowering species of Erythrina.

While this species used to be seen here and there in the area, my thought is many of those specimens were lost in the 89 freeze. Even so, E. humeana will take a moderate degree of cold, at least down to 26F. perhaps more before mature wood is killed. Currently trialing it here atm.

While E. humeana is reported to tolerate the cooler summers of this part of the state, Giving it a warmer spot in the garden will encourage better growth, and more blooms. A real stunner when looking for something which flowers at a time most showy trees aren't. Hummingbirds ... read more

Neutral

On Jun 19, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

smaller shrubby tree with dark red flowers along tip of branches. this is an African native. I think this is the only coral tree to flower in late summer to fall.

BACK TO TOP