Salak, Snake Palm

Salacca zalacca

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salacca (sa-LAK-a) (Info)
Species: zalacca (zah-LAK-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Salacca edulis

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Shrubs

Palms

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 22, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

To me, not one of the more ornamental palms unless you like stemmless shrubs with long, nasty spines along their branches. But the fruits of this palm are very tasty and prized throughout its native Sumatra and Java. That's where the synonym Salaca edulis came from. There are some very ornamental forms of Salaca... this one is just not for me. Leaves shoot out of the ground up to 20', and huge thickets of this exist in nature. Leaflets are ovoid to lancelote and spaced widely along the petioles.

BACK TO TOP