Pilea Species, Friendship Plant, Panamiga

Pilea ovalis

Family: Urticaceae
Genus: Pilea (py-LEE-uh) (Info)
Species: ovalis (oh-VAY-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Adicea ovalis
Synonym:Pilea chrysosplenioides
Synonym:Pilea involucrata

Category:

Groundcovers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Good Fall Color

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Burgundy/Maroon

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Miami, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Tallahassee, Florida

Garland, Texas

Roanoke, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 23, 2008, Tetrazygia from Miami, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

This Pilea seems to like a lot of water, but not much sun. I have some in shade that only gets a few hours of early morning sun, and then in an other area that gets half a day of sun but lots of water. The one in shade grows too slow, and the one in half day sun grows quickly but burns. It's much fussier than the other Pileas I have, but I still love it. I'm going to keep experimenting until I find it a happy place.

BACK TO TOP